Top GEC shows take a knock from IPL

MUMBAI: The top 10 shows on the Hindi general entertainment channels have skid 8.8 per cent during the IPL playing window as compared to the two-week earlier period, though some have taken a milder knock than the others.

The GEC genre share has seen a bigger tumble, falling by 12.35 per cent, from a 56 per cent share before the IPL (28 February-13 March period) to 49.08 per cent during-IPL period (14 March-17 April), according to Tam data for C&S 4+, Hindi-speaking market.
The two shows that have lost the most in this GEC-IPL tug-of-war are Colors’ Balika Vadhu and Star Plus’ Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai. While Balika Vadhu has seen a fall of 26.68 per cent ( 4.9 TVR to 3.6 TVR), Yeh Rishta… has slid by 25.2 per cent (6.8 TVR to 5.1 TVR).

On the contrary, the show that has actually pulled up Star Plus’ GRP grades is Pratigya, featuring a 31 per cent rise during the IPL period.
Zee TV, on the other hand, has seen a positive IPL period with Dance India Dance-2 showcasing a 15.38 per cent upswing during its two-day runs (Friday-Saturday) while Jhansi Ki Rani has lost out by a mere 4 per cent (4 TVR – 3.8 TVR).

AVG TVR % of Top Programmes
ChannelProgrammeBefore IPLDuring IPL% change
ColorsBALIKA VADHU 4.93.6-26.68
Zee TVPAVITRA RISHTA 5.64.6-17.71
Star PlusYEH RISHTA KYA KEHLATA HAI 6.85.1-25.21
ColorsUTTARAN 5.35.1-4.08
Star PlusBIDAYI 6.05.1-14.42
ColorsNA AANA IS DES LAADO 4.64.0-13.10
Star PlusPRATIGYA 3.34.331.09
Zee TV JHANSI KI RANI 4.03.8-4.52
Zee TVDANCE INDIA DANCE-2 3.43.915.38

Source: Tam data and C&S 4+

Says a top channel executive on condition of anonymity, “It has been a positive IPL for Zee TV. The channel that has witnessed a bigger fall is Colors with Balika Vadhu losing its leadership position at the 8 pm slot. Star Plus has actually remained stable, while Zee has moved up consistently.”
While there has surely been an IPL impact on the GEC audience viewership, advertising volumes across the general entertainment space have not faced the blow. What has come down is the advertising rates for some of the entertainment shows.

Explains a top executive from a media agency, “Since last two months, channels are on an absolute high as the inventories remain full house. Yes, due to the IPL the ad rates may have gone down a little, but broadcasters anyway were prepared for this waft and have devised their own strategies to minimise the overall impact.”

Latest Reads
Sports sponsorship in 2017 up by 14%: GroupM

GroupM’s sports arm SportzPower has released its 2018 report on sports sponsorship in India. Overall sports sponsorship in 2017 was up by 14 per cent with media investments chipping in 55 per cent followed by on-ground.

MAM Marketing MAM
Mindshare elevates Prasanth Kumar, Amrita Randhawa to global roles

MUMBAI: Mindshare, the global media agency network, has announced two major leadership changes for its growth markets region.

MAM Marketing MAM
Kohli brand driving on the up

MUMBAI: From a rambunctious maverick to becoming India’s most celebrated player, Virat Kohli is the man that brands pay crores to get on board.  

MAM Marketing MAM
Big B sings acapella style for Navratna

MUMBAI: Navratna Oil, the ayurvedic therapeutic cool oil brand from the house of Emami has launched Amitabh Bachchan in a never seen avatar of an ‘acapella' singer. In a brand new music video, Big B can be seen crooning to the iconic song ‘Sar jo tera chakraye’ from the film Pyaasa in an acapella...

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
Linc Pen encourages students taking exams

MUMBAI: Linc Pen and Plastics, one of India’s most trusted writing instruments for the last four decades with a strong presence over 50 countries, has lauded the resolution and hard work of students who are taking their board exams this year with a brand new advertising campaign, Best of Luck.

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
JSW Steel leads fight against counterfeit steel

MUMBAI: JSW Steel, India’s leading steel producer has a new TV campaign which is a part of the company’s ongoing effort to create mass public awareness about the menace of counterfeit in the colour-coated steel products category.

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
Gulf Oil signs Hardik Pandya as ambassador

Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited (GOLIL), a Hinduja Group Company, has signed Indian cricketer Hardik Pandya as its brand ambassador for the company’s new business initiatives and lubricants. Pandya joins cricketing legend MS Dhoni, who has been associated with the company since 2011 as its brand...

MAM Marketing Brands
Aamir Khan becomes Vivo India's new face

After ending a two-year contract with Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh, Chinese mobile manufacturer Vivo has found its new brand ambassador in Aamir Khan. The eminent actor has been signed for Vivo’s future brand and product communication initiatives of Vivo India.

MAM Marketing Brands
Former Deloitte CMO Teresa Barreira joins Publicis.Sapient

Publicis.Sapient, the digital business transformation hub of Publicis Groupe focussed on partnering with clients to advance their business performance, has appointed Teresa Barreira as the company’s new chief marketing officer (CMO).

MAM Marketing MAM

Latest News

Load More

Sign up for our Newsletter

subscribe for latest stories