Top GEC shows take a knock from IPL

MUMBAI: The top 10 shows on the Hindi general entertainment channels have skid 8.8 per cent during the IPL playing window as compared to the two-week earlier period, though some have taken a milder knock than the others.

The GEC genre share has seen a bigger tumble, falling by 12.35 per cent, from a 56 per cent share before the IPL (28 February-13 March period) to 49.08 per cent during-IPL period (14 March-17 April), according to Tam data for C&S 4+, Hindi-speaking market.
The two shows that have lost the most in this GEC-IPL tug-of-war are Colors’ Balika Vadhu and Star Plus’ Yeh Rishta Kya Kehlata Hai. While Balika Vadhu has seen a fall of 26.68 per cent ( 4.9 TVR to 3.6 TVR), Yeh Rishta… has slid by 25.2 per cent (6.8 TVR to 5.1 TVR).

On the contrary, the show that has actually pulled up Star Plus’ GRP grades is Pratigya, featuring a 31 per cent rise during the IPL period.
Zee TV, on the other hand, has seen a positive IPL period with Dance India Dance-2 showcasing a 15.38 per cent upswing during its two-day runs (Friday-Saturday) while Jhansi Ki Rani has lost out by a mere 4 per cent (4 TVR – 3.8 TVR).

AVG TVR % of Top Programmes
ChannelProgrammeBefore IPLDuring IPL% change
ColorsBALIKA VADHU 4.93.6-26.68
Zee TVPAVITRA RISHTA 5.64.6-17.71
Star PlusYEH RISHTA KYA KEHLATA HAI 6.85.1-25.21
ColorsUTTARAN 5.35.1-4.08
Star PlusBIDAYI 6.05.1-14.42
ColorsNA AANA IS DES LAADO 4.64.0-13.10
Star PlusPRATIGYA 3.34.331.09
Zee TV JHANSI KI RANI 4.03.8-4.52
Zee TVDANCE INDIA DANCE-2 3.43.915.38

Source: Tam data and C&S 4+

Says a top channel executive on condition of anonymity, “It has been a positive IPL for Zee TV. The channel that has witnessed a bigger fall is Colors with Balika Vadhu losing its leadership position at the 8 pm slot. Star Plus has actually remained stable, while Zee has moved up consistently.”
While there has surely been an IPL impact on the GEC audience viewership, advertising volumes across the general entertainment space have not faced the blow. What has come down is the advertising rates for some of the entertainment shows.

Explains a top executive from a media agency, “Since last two months, channels are on an absolute high as the inventories remain full house. Yes, due to the IPL the ad rates may have gone down a little, but broadcasters anyway were prepared for this waft and have devised their own strategies to minimise the overall impact.”

Latest Reads
Wringley's Doublemint tells a 'fresh' new love story

MUMBAI: Released on Youtube on 21 October, the new TVC of Wringley's Doublemint conceptualised by BBDO Indua and directed by Shoojit Sircar has already garnered over two lac views.

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
Flipkart announces integrated brand communication campaign

There are a host of dates earmarked in India’s annual calendar where consumers wait with bated breath to partake of the celebrations. Clearly figuring in this list is the ‘The Big Billion Days’ (BBD), that has been made popular by Flipkart over the past two years. As a concept, Big Billion Day was...

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
Colors campaign inspires men to take over Sunday chores

Colors has launched a new movement called #SundayIsHerHoliday. The campaign -- one Sunday at a time -- is inviting every man (and woman) to participate. The goal of the campaign is to inspire and help men take over the Sunday chores of women, so she can get her much needed time off.

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
betterU launches Diwali campaign #FestivalOfLearning

India’s online learning marketplace, betterU, has launched a unique Diwali campaign #FestivalOfLearning across its digital platforms.The campaign aims at helping people think differently about their purchases, and highlights the importance of investing for the long term on the auspicious occasion...

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
BBH India creates live radio spots for Abbott

BBH Mumbai has released a case study on the first ever live radio spots for Abbott's The Race of Possible’ campaign, which received overwhelming response in India.

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
Abhibus's 'Har Safar Mein Aapka Hamsafar' Mahesh Babu, India’s online bus ticket booking platform, has announced superstar Mahesh Babu as their brand ambassador. He will also feature in the company`s marketing campaign called 'Har Safar Mein Aapka Hamsafar' (With you on all your journeys, wherever you go).

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
Posterscope rolls out 'Frooti' OOH campaign

MUMBAI: Posterscope India from Dentsu Aegis Network has rolled out a massive OOH campaign for Frooti to make the consumers Live #TheFrootiLife. The core objective of the campaign is to create high visibility and impact for Frooti in the OOH space. Targeted at audiences aged between 15-35 years, the...

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns
Q2-17: DB Corp revenue up, radio operating profit doubles

DB Corp Limited (DB Corp), home to flagship newspapers Dainik Bhaskar, Divya Bhaskar, Dainik Divya Marathi and Saurashtra Samachar reported 10.5 percent higher consolidated revenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2016 (Q2-17, current quarter) as compared to the corresponding year ago quarter....

MAM Marketing Brands
P Mark TVC features Boman Irani

MUMBAI: P Mark, the front-runner in the mustard oil segment in India, has unveiled its new TV campaign ‘one specialist to another’. Reinforcing its commitment as specialists and educating the masses about the taste, the new TVC pays tribute to P Mark’s exceptional taster in the category.

MAM Media and Advertising Ad Campaigns

Latest News

Load More

Sign up for our Newsletter

subscribe for latest stories