Nominees announced for Spike TV Video Game Awards 2004

MUMBAI: Spike TV division of MTV Networks has announced the categories and the nominees scheduled for the second annunal Video Game Awards.

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games), Halo 2 (Microsoft) and Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games) have topped this year's nominees list with five nominations each.

Spike TV has added new categories such as Designer of the Year, and Best New Technology. The winner for the Spike TV's Video Game Awards 2004 on 14 December. The award function will be hosted by Snoop Dogg premiering Live from California.

Spike TV president Albie Hecht said, "Video games have come a long way since the days of crude graphics and synthesized sounds. Games have totally come of age and gaming is now a multi-billion dollar industry."

In addition to handing out awards in 24 categories, Spike TV's Video Games Awards 2004 will feature musical performances including SUM 41, Ludacris and for the first time ever, a special live performance by Snoop Dogg and the remaining members of The Doors singing 'Riders on the Storm.'

The nominees of Spike TV's Video Game Awards 2004 were determined by the Video Game Awards Advisory Board, made up of a group of gaming industry experts.

The winners will be determined by votes from the Advisory Board and consumer voting. The viewers will exclusively determine the winner in three award categories these are the Fan Favorite awards of Most Addictive Game and 'Best Gaming Website' as well as the Viewers Choice award of 'Best Gaming Publication.' The media release mentions that the voting for this year's nominees on starts from 16 November and runs through 14 December.

The categories and nominees for Spike TV's Video Game Awards 2004

Game of the Year

Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami)

Best Game Based on a Movie

The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape From Butcher Bay (Vivendi Universal Games)

GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Spider-Man 2 (Activision)

Star Wars: Battlefront (LucasArts)

Best Performances by a Human-Female

Brooke Burke - Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Judi Dench - Goldeneye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Carmen Electra - Def Jam: Fight For New York (Electronic Arts)

Jennifer Garner - Alias (Acclaim)

Heidi Klum - James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing (Electronic Arts)

Best Performance by a Human-Male

Vin Diesel - The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Vivendi Universal Games)

Hugh Jackman - Van Helsing (Vivendi Universal Games)

Samuel L. Jackson - Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Christopher Lee - GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Tobey McGuire - Spider-Man 2 (Activision)

Hottest Video Vixens

Tina Armstong - Dead or Alive Ultimate (Tecmo)

Carmen Electra- Def Jam: Fight For NY (Electronic Arts)

BloodRayne - BloodRayne 2 (Majesco Games)

Luba Licious - Leisure Suit Larry: Magda Cum Laude (Vivendi Universal Games)

Rachel Teller (played by Brooke Burke) Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best Driving Game

Burnout 3: Takedown - (Electronic Arts)

Nascar 2005: Chase for the Cup - (Electronic Arts)

Need For Speed Underground 2 - (Electronic Arts)

Best Sports Game

ESPN NFL 2K5 (Sega)

Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts)

NBA Ballers (Midway)

Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (Activision)

Best Fighting Game

Def Jam: Fight For New York (Electronic Arts)

Dead or Alive Ultimate (Tecmo)

Fight Night 2004 (Electronic Arts)

Mortal Kombat: Deception (Midway)

WWE: Smackdown! vs. Raw (THQ)

Best Action Game

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami)

Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo)


Doom 3 (Activision)

Far Cry (Ubisoft)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Unreal Tournament 2004 (Atari)

Best Song in a Video Game

Chingy I Do Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Green Day American Idiot Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Jimmy Eat World - Pain Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (Activision)

Terror Squad -Lean Back- Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Will I Am GO NBA Live 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Best Soundtrack

GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Katamari Damacy (Namco)

Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Designer of the year

Sam Houser and Rockstar North, for Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games / Rockstar North)

Tomonobu Itagaki and Team Ninja, for Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo / Team Ninja)

Jason Jones and Bungie Studios, for Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios / Bungie Software)

Hideo Kojima for Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami / KCEJ)

Alex Ward and Criterion, for Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts / Criterion)

Most Addictive Game-Viewer's Choice

Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts)

City of Heroes (NCsoft)

Donkey Konga (Nintendo)

Katamari Damacy (Namco)

The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best Gaming Publication-Fan Favourite

Electronic Gaming Monthly (EGM)

Game Informer

Official Playstation Magazine

Official Xbox Magazine


Best Gaming Web Site-Fan Favourite

Best Military Game

Call of Duty: Finest Hour (Activision)

Conflict: Vietnam (Global Star Software)

Full Spectrum Warrior (THQ)

Rome: Total War (Activision)

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War (THQ)

Best PC Game

Doom 3 (Activision)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Rome: Total War (Activision)

The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best Wireless Game

CBS Sportsline Baseball 2004 (Mforma)

Jamdat Sports NFL 2005 (Jamdat Mobile)

Might and Magic (Ubisoft  Gameloft)

National Treasure (Starwave)

Best Graphics

Doom 3 (Activision)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo)

Best New Technology

Half-Life 2 engine (Vivendi Universal Games / Valve)

Nintendo DS (Nintendo)

NVIDIA GeForce 6800 (NVIDIA)

Spherex XBOX 5.1 Surround Sound System (Spherex Inc.)

Best Handheld

Astro Boy: Omega Factor (Sega)

Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour (Nintendo)

Metroid: Zero Mission (Nintendo)

Pokemon FireRed Version (Nintendo)

Best Mass Multi-player Game

City of Heroes (NCsoft)

Everquest II (Sony Online Entertainment)

Final Fantasy XI (Square Enix)

Best RPG

The Bard's Tale (InXile Entertainment)

Fable (Microsoft Game Studios)

Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (Atlus Co.)

X-Men Legends (Activision)

Latest Reads
CNNMoney new section will be about the fastest growing economy; MoneyStream app launched

MUMBAI: Attracting 1.8 million average monthly page views, witnessing a 37 per cent growth in video consumption and 16 per cent in unique browsers month-on-month from India in less than a year’s time is not smooth. In its ambitious plan of global expansion, CNN Digital is leaving no stone unturned...

Television TV Channels News Broadcasting
Content a 'Game of Thrones'; AT&T's control over HBO, Cartoon Network, Warner Bros faces regulatory lens

The global media landscape is resulting in a new juggernaut as an internet and cable behemoth yesterday purchased an entertainment conglomerate making the former unmatched in its size and reach to consumers through home broadband, smartphones, satellite television and a battery of movies and cable...

Television TV Channels English Entertainment
US$ 4.5 bn expected from IPL rights; SC recommends accounts scrutiny

The Supreme Court on Friday froze all financial transactions between the BCCI and state cricket associations by directing the apex body not to disburse any funds till it resolves to abide by the Justice RM Lodha panel recommendations on reforms by 3 December . The top court ordered that none of...

Television TV Channels Sports
TVS Tyres is co-presenter for Asian Champions Trophy 2016

Continuing its strong connect with sports, TVS Tyres has associated with Asian Champions Trophy 2016 by becoming the co-presenter. The Asian Champions Trophy is one of the premier hockey tournaments, a much sought after annual international competition promising some great hockey action. This...

Television TV Channels Sports
Q2-17: Zee Learn declares maiden interim dividend

The board of directors of the Essel group’s education company Zee Learn Limited (ZLL) have declared a first time ever dividend of 5 percent per equity share of Re 1 each for the quarter ended 30 September 2016 (Q2-17, current quarter).

Television TV Channels Factual & Documentary
Whether BARC action can stop unethical practices?

MUMBAI: Can businesses and industries practise their art of selling fairly although they have 'Fair Practices' training during academic courses, workshops and several ISO and other certifications? There seems to be the fear of the lawman, and not the law in India. If the traffic cop is watching,...

Television TV Channels Viewership
TV Superhighway: beIN, Yaddo, AfricaXP have joined us, says Magine CEO Ambuj Goyal

CANNES; Magine has secured partnerships with four of the industry’s most exciting sports, documentary and entertainment content providers. Partnerships with beIN, the international media group and owner of MIRAMAX; Yaddo, the new documentary streaming service headed up by former head of The BBC’s...

Television TV Channels Factual & Documentary
Colors emerges strong on strength of Naagin I & II

MUMBAI: One of the top rated shows Naagin Season 2 helped Colors reach a top-ranking position.

Television TV Channels GECs
Pakistan Broadcasters Association to oppose PEMRA Indian content ban

MUMBAI: The Pakistan Electronic Media Regulatory Authority (PEMRA) shocked both Pakistan and Indian broadcasters when it issued an order blanking out  all Indian content from Pakistan’s television channels on 19 October.

Television TV Channels GECs

Latest News

Load More

Sign up for our Newsletter

subscribe for latest stories