Television

Nominees announced for Spike TV Video Game Awards 2004

http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/smartcrop_800x800/public/images/tv-images/2016/05/20/Spike%20TV.jpg?itok=fSSXur9Y

MUMBAI: Spike TV division of MTV Networks has announced the categories and the nominees scheduled for the second annunal Video Game Awards.

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games), Halo 2 (Microsoft) and Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games) have topped this year's nominees list with five nominations each.

Spike TV has added new categories such as Designer of the Year, and Best New Technology. The winner for the Spike TV's Video Game Awards 2004 on 14 December. The award function will be hosted by Snoop Dogg premiering Live from California.

Spike TV president Albie Hecht said, "Video games have come a long way since the days of crude graphics and synthesized sounds. Games have totally come of age and gaming is now a multi-billion dollar industry."

In addition to handing out awards in 24 categories, Spike TV's Video Games Awards 2004 will feature musical performances including SUM 41, Ludacris and for the first time ever, a special live performance by Snoop Dogg and the remaining members of The Doors singing 'Riders on the Storm.'

The nominees of Spike TV's Video Game Awards 2004 were determined by the Video Game Awards Advisory Board, made up of a group of gaming industry experts.

The winners will be determined by votes from the Advisory Board and consumer voting. The viewers will exclusively determine the winner in three award categories these are the Fan Favorite awards of Most Addictive Game and 'Best Gaming Website' as well as the Viewers Choice award of 'Best Gaming Publication.' The media release mentions that the voting for this year's nominees on SpikeTV.com starts from 16 November and runs through 14 December.

The categories and nominees for Spike TV's Video Game Awards 2004

Game of the Year

Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami)

Best Game Based on a Movie

The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape From Butcher Bay (Vivendi Universal Games)

GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Spider-Man 2 (Activision)

Star Wars: Battlefront (LucasArts)

Best Performances by a Human-Female

Brooke Burke - Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Judi Dench - Goldeneye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Carmen Electra - Def Jam: Fight For New York (Electronic Arts)

Jennifer Garner - Alias (Acclaim)

Heidi Klum - James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing (Electronic Arts)

Best Performance by a Human-Male

Vin Diesel - The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay (Vivendi Universal Games)

Hugh Jackman - Van Helsing (Vivendi Universal Games)

Samuel L. Jackson - Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Christopher Lee - GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Tobey McGuire - Spider-Man 2 (Activision)

Hottest Video Vixens

Tina Armstong - Dead or Alive Ultimate (Tecmo)

Carmen Electra- Def Jam: Fight For NY (Electronic Arts)

BloodRayne - BloodRayne 2 (Majesco Games)

Luba Licious - Leisure Suit Larry: Magda Cum Laude (Vivendi Universal Games)

Rachel Teller (played by Brooke Burke) Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best Driving Game

Burnout 3: Takedown - (Electronic Arts)

Nascar 2005: Chase for the Cup - (Electronic Arts)

Need For Speed Underground 2 - (Electronic Arts)

Best Sports Game

ESPN NFL 2K5 (Sega)

Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts)

NBA Ballers (Midway)

Tiger Woods PGA Tour 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (Activision)

Best Fighting Game

Def Jam: Fight For New York (Electronic Arts)

Dead or Alive Ultimate (Tecmo)

Fight Night 2004 (Electronic Arts)

Mortal Kombat: Deception (Midway)

WWE: Smackdown! vs. Raw (THQ)

Best Action Game

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami)

Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo)

BEST FIRST PERSON ACTION

Doom 3 (Activision)

Far Cry (Ubisoft)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Unreal Tournament 2004 (Atari)

Best Song in a Video Game

Chingy I Do Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Green Day American Idiot Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Jimmy Eat World - Pain Tony Hawk's Underground 2 (Activision)

Terror Squad -Lean Back- Need for Speed Underground 2 (Electronic Arts)

Will I Am GO NBA Live 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Best Soundtrack

GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Electronic Arts)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Katamari Damacy (Namco)

Madden NFL 2005 (Electronic Arts)

Designer of the year

Sam Houser and Rockstar North, for Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar Games / Rockstar North)

Tomonobu Itagaki and Team Ninja, for Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo / Team Ninja)

Jason Jones and Bungie Studios, for Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios / Bungie Software)

Hideo Kojima for Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater (Konami / KCEJ)

Alex Ward and Criterion, for Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts / Criterion)

Most Addictive Game-Viewer's Choice

Burnout 3: Takedown (Electronic Arts)

City of Heroes (NCsoft)

Donkey Konga (Nintendo)

Katamari Damacy (Namco)

The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best Gaming Publication-Fan Favourite

Electronic Gaming Monthly (EGM)

Game Informer

Official Playstation Magazine

Official Xbox Magazine

GMR

Best Gaming Web Site-Fan Favourite

www.1up.com

www.gamespot.com

www.gamespy.com

www.ign.com

www.shacknews.com

Best Military Game

Call of Duty: Finest Hour (Activision)

Conflict: Vietnam (Global Star Software)

Full Spectrum Warrior (THQ)

Rome: Total War (Activision)

Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War (THQ)

Best PC Game

Doom 3 (Activision)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Rome: Total War (Activision)

The Sims 2 (Electronic Arts)

Best Wireless Game

CBS Sportsline Baseball 2004 (Mforma)

Jamdat Sports NFL 2005 (Jamdat Mobile)

Might and Magic (Ubisoft  Gameloft)

National Treasure (Starwave)

Best Graphics

Doom 3 (Activision)

Half-Life 2 (Vivendi Universal Games)

Halo 2 (Microsoft Game Studios)

Ninja Gaiden (Tecmo)

Best New Technology

Half-Life 2 engine (Vivendi Universal Games / Valve)

Nintendo DS (Nintendo)

NVIDIA GeForce 6800 (NVIDIA)

Spherex XBOX 5.1 Surround Sound System (Spherex Inc.)

Best Handheld

Astro Boy: Omega Factor (Sega)

Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour (Nintendo)

Metroid: Zero Mission (Nintendo)

Pokemon FireRed Version (Nintendo)

Best Mass Multi-player Game

City of Heroes (NCsoft)

Everquest II (Sony Online Entertainment)

Final Fantasy XI (Square Enix)

Best RPG

The Bard's Tale (InXile Entertainment)

Fable (Microsoft Game Studios)

Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (Atlus Co.)

X-Men Legends (Activision)

Latest Reads

http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/20/Amazon_NEW.jpg?itok=KI9MRqO5
Amazon most advertised brand in BARC week 41

The Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India has released its data for last week’s top advertisers and brands between 6-12 October 2018. The data is a reflection of top 10 advertiser and brands across genre on Indian television (U+R) : 2+ Individuals.

Television TV Channels Viewership
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/20/Marathi_BARC.jpg?itok=DUC_6K8L
No changes in Bhojpuri, Kannada, Marathi segments in BARC week 41

In the Bengali space, Jalsha Movies and Colors Bangla swapped their third and fourth positions in BARC data week 41. No changes were observed in the Bhojpuri, Kannada and Marathi segments. Moreover, Gemini TV and Zee Telugu swapped their second and third positions in the Telugu sector. Flowers TV...

Television TV Channels Viewership
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/20/Anil%20Ambani.jpg?itok=4eNnBDRM
Anil Ambani’s Reliance sues NDTV for Rs 10,000 cr for Rafale coverage

NDTV has been sued for Rs 10,000 crore by Anil Ambani's Reliance Group in an Ahmedabad court for its reportage on the Rafale fighter jet deal. The lawsuit is filed against NDTV's weekly show, Truth vs Hype, which aired on 29 September.

Television TV Channels News Broadcasting
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/20/Arnab-Goswami.jpg?itok=HTFNEsfj
Republic TV leads English news genre in BARC week 41

Republic TV continued to lead the English news genre as per All India BARC data week 41. No changes were noticed this week in the English business news genre. Aaj Tak maintained its lead across every Hindi news genre for yet another week. Hindi news urban genre remained unchanged. Zee News dropped...

Television TV Channels Viewership
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/20/BARC.jpg?itok=z6etjpSh
Star Utsav bags leadership in GEC (U+R) in BARC week 41

Star Utsav and Zee Anmol swapped their first and second positions in the Hindi (U+R) genre in Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) data for week 41 of 2018. Star Plus and Big Magic exchanged their eighth and ninth positions in the rural market. Star Bharat and Sony Sab swapped their fifth and...

Television TV Channels Viewership
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/f1.jpg?itok=bHf3HxgX
Sony Pictures Networks India (SPN) extends exclusive television and digital rights partnership with ABB FIA Formula E championship

Sony Pictures Network India (SPN) will continue to broadcast each round of the ABB FIA Formula E Championship for a further two seasons across the Indian sub-continent - including India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

Television TV Channels Sports
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/james.jpg?itok=kJ15Bp4y
James Gough’s innovative idea will be incubated with the intent to prototype it at Formula 1®’s Media & Technology Centre

Formula 1® Managing Director of Motorsports, Ross Brawn, and Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport Driver, Lewis Hamilton, today crowned James Gough the winner of this year’s USD $50,000 F1® Innovation Prize at the FORMULA 1 PIRELLI 2018 UNITED STATES GRAND PRIX in Austin.

Television TV Channels Sports
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/flix.jpg?itok=OGsLbI9R
FLIX FIRST SCREENING: &flix makes October spookier with the multi-city theatrical premiere of Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

&flix, the all-new destination for the most-awaited Hollywood blockbusters, brings the much-anticipated sequel Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween on Thursday, October 25

Television TV Channels English Entertainment
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/ganga.jpg?itok=rFc6bFbm
BIG Ganga Goes All Out to Delight Its Audience This Festive Season, Launches Engrossing Range of Shows

With the festive season right around the corner, BIG Ganga, the number one Bhojpuri channel in the Hindi heartland

Television TV Channels GECs

Latest News

Load More

Sign up for our Newsletter

subscribe for latest stories