Television

Apsara awards nominees announced

http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/smartcrop_800x800/public/images/tv-images/2016/05/13/apsara%20awards.jpg?itok=m4woF6B8

MUMBAI: The list is out! The awards instituted by producers' guild of India to celebrate excellence in TV and film industry announced its nominee list last evening.

The nominees' night for Apsara Film Producers' Guild of India Awards was held at Intercontinental the Grand, in Mumbai.

Television artiste Mohnish Behl and Paap fame model-turned actor Udita Goswami played the hosts for the evening. While Mohnish was impressive and fluent, Udita fumbled at regular intervals.

The event took many by surprise, owing to the low turnout of the producer fraternity. Incidentally, the producers' turnout at the launch of the guild on 5 April 2004 at a suburban hotel in Mumbai was comparatively better than yesterday.

Well known producers like Ravi Chopra, Smita Thackeray, Gaurang Doshi, Ekta Kapoor, Aroona Irani, Mahesh Bhatt, Firoz Nadiadwala, Ram Gopal Varma, Farah Khan, Shah Rukh Khan, Ashutosh Gowarikar, Karan Johar, Vidhu Vinod Chopra and many more were conspicuous by their absence. At the same time, there were hardly any known faces from the television and film actors' fraternity, barring Amrish Puri.

The luminaries who marked their presence at the event were Ramanand Sagar, Ramesh Sippy, Yash Chopra, Rakesh Roshan, Jeetendra (who left very early and was unavailable when called on stage to announce a few nominations), Vashu Bhagnani, Ashok Thakeria, Prakash Jha, Manmohan Shetty, Ramesh Taurani, Kunal Dasgupta, Ronnie Screwvala, Akash Khurana, Shailesh Dave, Dheeraj Kumar, Prem Kishen, Govind Nihalani, Satish Kaushik, Ehsaan and Loy, Kailash and Aarti Surendranath, Amar Upadhyay, Sonu Nigam, Vidya Malwade, Anuradha Paudwal, Aadesh Shrivastav and Prahlad Kakkar amongst others.

The nominee announcements were interspersed with a live concert by Silk Route on two occasions. But the best part of the event was when Usha Uthup took the stage and bought the yawning guests to their feet. She sang some of her hit numbers like Doston se pyaar kiya from Shaan, Hari om hari' from Armaan, 'Jeena yahan marna yahan from Mera Naam Joker, among others and even invited Amrish Puri on stage to sing the Yeh dosti hum nahin todenge, the famous number from Sholay with her.

The award winners will be chosen by votes cast by all the 160 members of the guild. Members including Aamir Khan, Shyam Benegal, Amitabh Bachchan, Ashutosh Gowarikar and Kamal Barjatiya, will participate in the voting process, say guild officials. All films and television programmes released between 1 April 2003 to 31 March 2004 will be eligible for the awards.

Speaking to indiantelevision.com, Film Producers' Guild president Amit Khanna explained, "On Monday, 10 May, every member will receive the DVDs of the TV serials and films which have been nominated under different categories. He/she will have time till 24 May when the auditors would reach them with a ballot paper to cast their vote. Each member can cast one vote per category. After this, their votes will be sealed in front of them and taken too a common venue for the final counting."

A total of 36 categories, including 23 from cinema and 13 from television, both fiction and non-fiction, will be honoured at the grand finale. One of the contenders in each category will finally lay claim to the Apsara Trophy on 29 May when the finale has been scheduled.

While the film category did not throw up many surprises, the television category raised many eyebrows when Balaji Telefilms did not find a single nomination.

Here is the list of nominees announced:-

AWARDS FOR HINDI FILM

BEST SCREENPLAY

1. Prakash Jha (Gangajal)

2. Karan Johar (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Sachin Bhowmick/Honey Irani/Robin Bhatt/Rakesh Roshan (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Abbas Tyrewala (Maqbool)

5. Vidhu Vinod Chopra/Rajkumar Hirani /Lajan Joseph (Munnabhai MBBS)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Ashok Mehta (Chalte Chalte)

2. Anil Mehta (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Sameer Arya/Ravi Chandran (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Binod Pradhan (Munnabhai MBBS)

5. Santosh Thundiyil (Pinjar)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

1. Manish M, Neeta Lulla, Vikram P, Tilakha P (Baghban)

2. Manish Malhotra (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Laxman Mishra (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Payal Saluja (Maqbool)

5. Muneesh Sappel (Pinjar)

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER

1. Abhijeet - Tauba (Chalte Chalte)

2. Sonu Nigam - Kal Ho Na Ho (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Udit Narayan - Idhar Chala (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Adnan Sami - Ishq Hota Nahi (Joggers Park)

5. Kailash Kher - Allah Ke Bande (Waisa Bhi Hota Hai Part 2)

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER

1. Sunidhi Chauhan - Bhaage Re Mann (Chameli)

2. Vasundhara Das - It's the time to Disco (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Chitra - Koi Mil Gaya (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Anuradha Paudwal - Intezaar (Paap)

5. Alka Yagnik - Oodhni (Tere Naam)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Preity Zinta (Armaan)

2. Juhi Chawla (Jhankar Beats)

3. Jaya Bachchan (Kal Ho Na Ho)

4. Sandali Sinha (Pinjar)

5. Pratima Kazmi (Waisa Bhi Hota Hai Part 2)

6. Divya Dutta (Joggers' Park)

BEST LYRICS

1. Javed Akhtar - Kal Ho Na Ho (Kal Ho Na Ho)

2. Ibrahim Ashq - Koi Mil Gaya (Koi Mil Gaya)

3. Javed Akhtar - Seemayen Bulaye (LOC Kargil)

4. Gulzar - Maar Udari (Pinjar)

5. Sameer - Oodhni (Pinjar)

BEST ART DESIGN

1. Sharmista Roy - (Kal Ho Na Ho)

2. Sharmista Roy - (Koi Mil Gaya)

3. Jayant Deshmukh - (Maqbool)

4. Nitin Desai - (Munnabhai MBBS)

5. Muneesh Sappel - (Pinjar)

BEST MUSIC

1. Shankar - Ehsaan - Loy - (Kal Ho Na Ho)

2. Rajesh Roshan - (Koi Mil Gaya)

3. Jatin Lalit / Aadesh Srivastava (Chalte Chalte)

4. Uttam Singh (Pinjar)

5. Himesh Reshammiya (Tere Naam)

BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER

1. Sunidhi Chauhan - Bhaage Re Mann (Chameli)

2. Vasundhara Das - It's the time to disco (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Chitra - Koi Mil Gaya (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Anuradha Paudwal - Intezaar (Paap)

5. Alka Yagnik - Oodhni (Tere Naam)

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER

1. Abhijeet - Tauba (Chalte Chalte)

2. Sonu Nigan - Kal Ho Na Ho (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Udit Narayan - Idhar Chala (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Adnan Sami - Ishq Hota Nahi (Joggers' Park)

5. Kailash Kher - Allah Ke Bande (Waisa Bhi Hota hai Part 2)

BEST EDITING

1. Murad Siddiqi (Ab Tak Chhappan)

2. Sanjay Shukla - (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Prakash Jha (Gangaajal)

4. Aarif Sheikh (Maqbool)

5. Rajkumar Hirani (Munnabhai MBBS)

BEST SOUND RECORDING

1. Vinod Subramanium, Dilip Subramanium (Ab Tak Chhappan)

2. Anuj Mathur - (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Dwarak Warrier (Bhoot)

4. Robert Taylor (Maqbool)

5. Jitendra Chaudhary (Koi Mil Gaya)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

1. Huzefa Lokhandwala (Bhoot)

2. Tata Elxsi - (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. EFX/Crest (Main Prem Ki Diwani Hoon)

4. Prime Focus (LOC Kargil)

5. Bimmini Special FX Digital Art Media (Koi Mil Gaya)



BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

1. Irfan Khan (Haasil)

2. Paresh Rawal (Hungama)

3. Saif Ali Khan (Kal Ho Na Ho)

4. Pankaj Kapoor (Maqbool)

5. Arshad Warsi (Munnabhai MBBS)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Ajay Devgan (Gangajal)

2. Shah Rukh Khan (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Amitabh Bachchan (Khakee)

4. Hrithik Roshan (Koi Mil Gaya)

5. Sanjay Dutt (Munnabhai MBBS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Urmila Matondkar (Bhoot)

2. Perizaad Zorabian (Joggers Park)

3. Preity Zinta (Kal Ho Na Ho)

4. Urmila Matondkar (Pinjar)

5. Bhoomika Chawla (Tere Naam)

BEST DIRECTOR

1. Prakash Jha (Gangaajal)

2. Nikhil Advani (Kal Ho Na Ho)

3. Rakesh Roshan (Koi Mil Gaya)

4. Vishal Bharadwaj (Maqbool)

5. Rajkumar Hirani (Munnabhai MBBS)

BEST FILM

1. BR Films (Baghban)

2. Prakash Jha Productions (Gangaajal)

3. Dharma Productions (Kal Ho Na Ho)

4. Filmkraft Productions (I) Pvt Ltd (Koi Mil Gaya)

5. Vinod Chopra Production (Munnabhai MBBS)

AWARDS FOR TELEVISION

BEST ACTRESS IN TELEVISION SERIES

1. Niki Aneja Walia (Astitiva - Ek Prem Kahani, Ananda Films Pvt Ltd)

2. Sangeeta Ghosh (Des Mein Nikla Hoga Chand, AK Films Pvt Ltd)

3. Mona Singh - Jasmeet Walia (Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin, DJ's A Creative Unit)

BEST ACTRESS BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A TELEVISION SERIES

1. Office Office (Eagle Video Films)

2. Kittie Party (Siddhant Cinevision)

3. CID (Fireworks Production)

4. Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin (DJ's A Creative Unit)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

1. Tenali Rama (Crest Communication Ltd)

2. Jakers The Adventures of Piggley Winks (Crest Communications Ltd)

3. Honk Toot Swo Swoosh (UTV)

BEST FACTUAL / NON-FICTION

1. Big Story - Afghanistan (NDTV)

2. Jai Jawan (NDTV)

3. Cadbury Bournvita Quiz Contest (Derek O'Brien & Associates Pvt Ltd)

BEST NEWS ANCHOR

1. Rajdeep Sardesai / Barkha Dutt (NDTV)

2. Deepak Chaurasiya (DD)

3. Prabhu Chawla (Aaj Tak)

BEST DIRECTOR FOR TELEVISION SERIES

1. Ajai Sinha (Astitva - Ek Prem Kahani, Ananda Films Pvt Ltd)

2. BP Singh (CID, Fireworks Production)

3. Rohit Khanna (Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin)

BEST ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES

1. Pankaj Kapoor (Office Office, Eagle Video Films)

2. Manoj Joshi (Kehta Hai Dil, UTV)

3. Mohnish Behl (Devi, Television Footprints & Devgan Software)

BEST DRAMA SERIES

1. Astitva - Ek Prem Kahani (Ananda Films Pvt Ltd)

2. Des Mein Nikla Hoga Chand (AK Films Pvt Ltd)

3. Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin (DJ's A Creative Unit)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

1. Shararat (UTV)

2. Yes Boss (Shri Adhikari Brothers Entertainment)

3. Office Office (Eagle Video Films)

BEST TITLE SONG

1. Astitva - Ek Prem Kahani (Ananda Films Pvt Ltd)

2. Des Mein Nikla Hoga Chand (AK Films Pvt Ltd)

3. Jassi Jaisi Koi Nahin (DJ's A Creative Unit)

4. Hero Honda Sa Re Ga Ma Pa (Zee Telefilms Ltd)

BEST MUSICAL SHOW

1. Hero Honda Sa Re Ga Ma Pa (Zee Telefilms Ltd)

2. Awaaz - Lata Special (Part 1&2 Etc)

3. Channel V Hotline (Channel V)


Latest Reads

http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/f1.jpg?itok=bHf3HxgX
Sony Pictures Networks India (SPN) extends exclusive television and digital rights partnership with ABB FIA Formula E championship

Sony Pictures Network India (SPN) will continue to broadcast each round of the ABB FIA Formula E Championship for a further two seasons across the Indian sub-continent - including India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

Television TV Channels Sports
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/james.jpg?itok=kJ15Bp4y
James Gough’s innovative idea will be incubated with the intent to prototype it at Formula 1®’s Media & Technology Centre

Formula 1® Managing Director of Motorsports, Ross Brawn, and Mercedes-AMG Petronas Motorsport Driver, Lewis Hamilton, today crowned James Gough the winner of this year’s USD $50,000 F1® Innovation Prize at the FORMULA 1 PIRELLI 2018 UNITED STATES GRAND PRIX in Austin.

Television TV Channels Sports
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/flix.jpg?itok=OGsLbI9R
FLIX FIRST SCREENING: &flix makes October spookier with the multi-city theatrical premiere of Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

&flix, the all-new destination for the most-awaited Hollywood blockbusters, brings the much-anticipated sequel Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween on Thursday, October 25

Television TV Channels English Entertainment
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/ganga.jpg?itok=rFc6bFbm
BIG Ganga Goes All Out to Delight Its Audience This Festive Season, Launches Engrossing Range of Shows

With the festive season right around the corner, BIG Ganga, the number one Bhojpuri channel in the Hindi heartland

Television TV Channels GECs
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/timw.jpg?itok=wzCjtez_
Time Maharashtra.....Feel The Pulse of Maharashtra

Viasys Digital Network Pvt. Ltd, under the leadership of founder chairman Mr. Sudesh Bhosle brings together a blend of Media and IT skills bagged by a deep understanding of Global Media.

Television TV Channels News Broadcasting
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/19/epic.jpg?itok=nRQuwY9P
EPIC CHANNEL TO CELEBRATE DUSSEHRA WITH A DAY-LONG LINE-UP OF FESTIVE PROGRAMMING

As the country gears up to celebrate the symbolic victory of good over evil, EPIC makes the day special for their viewers by airing special programming for the festival of Vijayadashami.

Television TV Channels Factual @ Discovery
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/18/FY18.jpg?itok=O5w2knJ_
A+E Networks | TV18 launches FYI TV18 HD

AETN18, the joint venture between A+E Networks and Network18 has planned to launch the high definition (HD) version of the contemporary lifestyle entertainment channel—FYITV18 on 18 October 2018.

Television TV Channels Specialised and Niche
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/18/Mehul_Kapadia.jpg?itok=8ov9ErjP
Tata Communication, European Tour show how VR can transform golf

The European Tour and Tata Communications have completed the world’s first test of live 360° video in 8K Ultra High Definition – the highest resolution in digital television on 16 October 2018.

Television TV Channels Sports
http://www.indiantelevision.com/sites/default/files/styles/340x340/public/images/tv-images/2018/10/18/week%2041.jpg?itok=dlmdEXYB
Kids most benefited genre in Chrome DM week 41

MUMBAI: With a growth of 0.72 per cent as compared to last week (40), the kids genre marked the highest opportunity to see (OTS) among all categories in week 41 of Chrome Data Analytics & Media. In the kids genre, Nickelodeon gained the highest OTS with 91 per cent in All India 1 Lakh+ market....

Television TV Channels Viewership

Latest News

Load More

Sign up for our Newsletter

subscribe for latest stories